Privacy Policy

  1. Purpose of this policy

True North Mediation (TNM) have developed this privacy policy to demonstrate our commitment to safeguarding the privacy of your data whilst providing a personal and valuable service. This privacy policy applies to all personal data as defined in the General Data Protection Regulation 2018.

  • Collection of Information

We collect personal information as volunteered by you through telephone calls to us, emails, referral forms, meetings in the office, and via our Website. The information we collect will vary depending on the service you request but could include name, address, phone number, email address, gender, date of birth, reasons for coming to mediation, financial history, relationship and marriage background, names and ages of children. We may also ask for additional information depending on the nature of the service to be provided. We will not collect personal information about you without your knowledge or permission unless provided to us by your ex-partner as part of the mediation process. This information will be kept securely on file for up to 3 years in the event that you return to mediation.

  • Use of Information

We will use your personal information to provide mediation services, produce summary documentation and where necessary provide forms for court. The personal information we obtain will be disclosed only to the staff at TNM and only as much as is reasonably necessary for the purposes as set out in this privacy policy.

  • Sharing Information

Unless required to do so by law, we will not pass your information to any third party other than a data processor acting on our instructions pursuant to the General Data Protection Act 2018. TNM will not share personal data with third parties for marketing purposes. Where specifically you request us to send your information to solicitors, legal draftsperson, financial advisor or other professional we will do so.

  • Your Rights

As the Data Subject, you have the following rights to the personal information we process about you: a. Right to be informed b. Right of access c. Right to rectification d. Right to erasure e. Right to restrict processing f. Right to data portability g. Right to object to having your personal data processed.

If you would like to remove, check or amend any of the information held about you, or exercise any of your data subject rights, please send an email to venetia@truenorthmediation.co.uk and we will take the necessary action within a reasonable time. Requests must be made in writing and there is a £10 fee for each request. Proof of identification is required in order to protect your information. The rights detailed above do not relate to any session records of the mediator, which are a memory aid and belong to the mediator. Our session records will not be shared with others, and are subject to this privacy policy.

  • Lawful Basis for Processing

TNM have legitimate grounds for collecting and using your personal data, namely we need to have such information for the purposes of a) inviting people to mediations and b) conducting the mediations that individual clients ask us to provide. The “General Data Protection Regulation” (GDPR) is the primary piece of legislation defining your rights over our processing of your personal information. The GDPR requires us to declare which of six “lawful reasons” we are relying on when we are processing your personal data.  Before the Agreement to Mediate is signed, we operate on the basis of “legitimate interest”.  In order to facilitate the mediation process, we will process your data in a targeted and proportionate way. Once the Agreement to Mediate is signed, we operate on the basis of “contract”.

  • Security

To prevent unauthorised access, maintain data accuracy and ensure the correct use of information, we have put in place appropriate physical and electronic procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect from you.

Cookie policy

Cookies are small files transferred to your computer’s hard drive through your web browser. They are widely used in order to make websites work, or to work more efficiently, as well as providing information to the owners of the site.

This site uses essential cookies to store temporary information during your visit. It also uses cookies from Google Analytics.

To learn more about cookies and how to control and delete them visit www.aboutcookies.org

If you have any queries about this policy or any enquiry relating to your personal information, you can do so by sending an email to us at venetia@truenorthmediation.co.uk

  • Changes to our Privacy Policy

We reserve the right to change our Privacy Policy and all changes will be posted on the TNM website where they will take immediate effect. Where the changes are significant, we may also choose to email all our current clients with the new Privacy Policy.

  • Contact Us

If you have any questions or comments about this Privacy Policy or if you would like to exercise your rights please contact us at venetia@truenorthmediation.co.uk.